This Privacy Notice is owned and operated by EES Solutions KMD Ltd. We take the privacy and security of your personal data seriously. In compliance with current data protection regulation and EES Solutions KMD Ltd.’s Privacy Policy the following Privacy Notice applies to personal data directly supplied by you, collected through this website or social media platforms or supplied by clients during the commission of a contract and explains who we are, how we collect, use and store your information, your data privacy rights and how to contact us and the UK regulator should you have a complaint concerning your personal data.

Who we are

EES Solutions KMD Ltd

Our registered address is:

5 Prospect Place

Millennium Way

Pride Park

Derby

DE24 8HG

If you have any specific questions about how we process your personal data, you can contact us at: contact@ees-solutions.co.uk

What information do we collect as a data controller?

EES Solutions KMD Ltd obtains information about you when you use our website, when you directly provide it to us, when it is provided to us by our customers or occasionally from third parties.

Business Contact:

Name, work address, work email, work telephone numbers, IP address, job title.

Direct Client:

Name, address, email, telephone numbers, IP address, current job title and location, bank details, biometric data (photographs), online identifiers.

Any personal information you give to us about another person (third party), you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf, and if appropriate have agreed that you can consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data covered by this Privacy Notice.

Social Media Platforms

Where you contact EES Solutions KMD Ltd through social media platforms we advise you to exercise due caution with the personal data you supply on such channels, as the social media platforms have terms and conditions and data privacy practices which are not within the control of EES Solutions KMD Ltd.

What information do we collect as a data processor?

When providing design services to a client EES Solutions KMD Ltd work within the contracted data protection guidelines of the client business, but we have access to the following information:

Name, address, email, telephone numbers, IP address, current job title, location, biometric data and biometric data.

How we use your personal data

We collect information for the following reasons:

Contractual fulfilment:

  • to provide you with information you have requested;
  • to initiate, negotiate and fulfil a contract between you (or the organisation you represent).

Legal/Regulatory obligations:

  • to meet our legal and regulatory obligations to HMRC;
  • for crime prevention/detection.

Consent:

  • the collection of special categories of personal data;
  • for direct marketing.

Legitimate Interest:

  • to manage our communications with you;
  • to manage your account and provide customer services;
  • to ensure the security of our business, infrastructure and website;
  • to carry out customer research to improve our services;
  • to manage logistic planning and forecasting;
  • to test our computer systems to make sure they remain secure and function properly;
  • to meet internal audit requirements;
  • for debt recovery and fraud prevention.

Where we have obtained your information through business contact (e.g. contract negotiation & fulfilment, EES Solutions KMD Ltd website, email, social media, in person or through a third party i.e. a referral) we will electronically store your contact information together with notes relevant to our relationship (e.g. details of meetings, service requirements).

Any personal data and or special categories of personal data provided to EES Solutions KMD Ltd by a client and accessed during the commission of the contract will be stored electronically for the duration of the contract and any agreed period thereafter before returning to the client or destruction.

Special Category personal data

We will only collect special category personal data where it is required for contractual purposes, or you have given your specific consent.

Data sharing

EES Solutions KMD Ltd will not share your personal data with a third party outside of our reasonable business commitments to you unless required to do so by law, for the fulfilment of the contract we have with you or because you have asked us to do so (e.g. as a referral), and we will never sell your information.

In the event that EES Solutions KMD Ltd is sold or enters into administration our business contacts and client base information would be deemed an asset of the company and would be transferred to the new owners.

Where do we store and process your data?

All personal data is stored by EES Solutions KMD Ltd on our own system within the UK. Occasionally we or our suppliers need to transfer data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This could be for example, tax reporting purposes or for the fulfilment of a contract.

In these circumstances, we use contractual as well as technical and organisational measures to make sure data is transferred securely and in accordance with data protection regulations.

EES Solutions KMD Ltd works with suppliers and partners who may make use of cloud and/or hosted technologies. We ensure appropriate security and contracts are in place to protect personal data.

How do we secure your data?

We ensure your personal data is kept secure by using a variety of technical and organisational measures, such as encryption, access controls and policies and procedures as well as suitable contractual clauses with our suppliers.

How long do we keep your information?

Any personal data obtained during the course of our work with you will be retained for the duration of that work and in accordance with EES Solutions KMD Ltd.’s Privacy Policy for 6 years thereafter before deletion or destruction.

The information contained within the contract and any terms and conditions documentation will be retained for 6 years after the end of the performance of the contract or after the contract has been replaced this is for tax and evidential purposes.

Personal data is securely disposed of when it is no longer required.

The only exceptions are:

  • the law requires us to hold the data for longer, or delete it sooner;
  • you exercise your right to have your data erased;
  • we bring or defend a legal proceeding – we will retain data until those proceedings are concluded.

Your Rights

As a data subject you have certain rights as detailed below, to exercise your rights please email contact@ees-solutions.co.uk

The right to be informed

We are obliged to provide clear and transparent information to data subjects about our activities that concern personal data. This is provided by this Privacy Notice.

The right of access

You may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you free of charge. We will ask you to provide two valid forms of identification, so we can verify you before responding to your request.

If there are exceptional circumstances which means we can refuse to comply with your request or make a charge for an unreasonable expense, we will inform you.

We will respond to your Subject Access Request within 30 days of verifying your identity.

The right to erasure

Where there is no overriding legal basis or continuing legitimate interest exists for processing your personal data you may request that we delete your data. We will ensure all reasonable steps are taken to erase your information.

The right to restrict processing

Under certain circumstances, you are able to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data. We will assess each request individually against the regulation criteria.

The right to data portability

You may request that your personal data is transferred to you or another data controller in a machine-readable format.

The right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if the processing is:

  • for direct marketing;
  • based on legitimate interest;
  • involves automated decision making and profiling.

The right to withdraw consent for processing

If we have asked you to consent to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time and can do so by contacting us at the details provided above.

Complaints about personal data usage

If you have a complaint, please feel free to contact us using the details provided above.

You are entitled to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/

or

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)

Links to other websites/third parties We include links to external websites. Although we try to ensure these links are accurate, up to date and relevant, we cannot take responsibility for pages maintained by external providers and recommend you exercise due caution when moving to external websites and read all applicable Privacy Notices.

EES Solutions KMD Ltd reserves the right to amend and update this Privacy Notice at any time.

RESOURCES & FURTHER INFORMATION

 

“EES helped me to be in control of my own career path. I now have many options and paths available to me in the sector as a professional contractor”

— STEPHEN WILD – ADAS RELEASE TEAM LEADER

Contact Us 

Please fill in the required fields and a member of our time will be in contact with you.
For job opportunities, please email your CV to recruitment@ees-solutions.co.uk


    First name
    Last name